SELECTED WORKS

The ISCM World New Music Days 2017
Vancouver, Canada
November 2-8, 2017

COMPOSER: Amar, Talia
TITLE: Reminiscence
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ISRAELI SECTION
PERFORMER: Standing Wave

COMPOSER: Andreuccetti, Nicoletta
TITLE: Bauci
SECTION/COUNTRY: Italy (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Victoria Symphony

COMPOSERS: Andreyev, Julie & Overstall, Simon Lysander
TITLE: Biophilia
SECTION/COUNTRY: Canada (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Western Front New Music (Installation)

COMPOSER: Augusto Bisognini, Henri
TITLE: Curiosidade
SECTION/COUNTRY: AguaForte/Festival Música Estranha (Brazil)
PERFORMER: NOW Ensemble

COMPOSER: Bauck, Martin Rane
TITLE: Wie Tau von dem Frühgras
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – NORWEGIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Ensemble contemporain de Montréal (ECM+)

COMPOSER: Bjarnadottir, Hafdis
TITLE: Krónan
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ICELANDIC SECTION
PERFORMER: Standing Wave

COMPOSER: Blak, Kristian
TITLE: Water and Stone
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FAROE ISLANDS SECTION
PERFORMER: Corey Hamm, piano

COMPOSER: Bray, Charlotte
TITLE: At the Speed of Stillness
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – BRITISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra

COMPOSER: Bussewitz-Quarm, Michael
TITLE: I’ll Fly Away
SECTION/COUNTRY: USA (individual submission)
PERFORMER: musica intima

COMPOSER: Cheng, I-lly
TITLE: Submerged in Silence
SECTION/COUNTRY: Taiwan (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Megumi Masaki, piano

COMPOSER: Chibalashvili, Asmati
TITLE: Light
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – UKRAINE SECTION
PERFORMER: Land’s End Ensemble

COMPOSER: Christensen, Justin
TITLE: This is fun for me, even if you don’t think it is
SECTION/COUNTRY: Canada (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Powell Street Festival

COMPOSER: Coe, Robert J.
TITLE: Freycinet
SECTION/COUNTRY: Stephen F. Austin State University (USA)
PERFORMER: Emily Carr String Quartet

COMPOSER: Colak, Murat
TITLE: Nefes.Pas.Çıra.Işı
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – TURKEY SECTION
PERFORMER: Powell Street Festival

COMPOSER: Correia de Verdier, Leo
TITLE: Stygn (Stitches)
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SWEDISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Composer – Performer

COMPOSER: de Bonis, Mauricio
TITLE: Melencolia I (a3)
SECTION/COUNTRY: AguaForte/Festival Música Estranha (Brazil)
PERFORMER: Land’s End Ensemble

COMPOSER: Dharmoo, Gabriel
TITLE: Brown Boys and Girls
SECTION/COUNTRY: Music on Main (Canada)
PERFORMER: Composer – Performer

COMPOSER: Ding, Ling
TITLE: Old Friend
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – NANNING SECTION (China)
PERFORMERVancouver Chamber Choir

COMPOSER: Dobszay-Meskó, Ilona
TITLE: Choral
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – HUNGARIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Vancouver Chamber Choir

COMPOSER: Estrada, Iñaki
TITLE: Astiro
SECTION/COUNTRY: Musikagileak (Basque Country, Spain)
PERFORMEREnsemble contemporain de Montréal (ECM+)

COMPOSER: Fisher, Salina
TITLE: Tōrino
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – NEW ZEALAND SECTION
PERFORMER: Emily Carr String Quartet

COMPOSER: Forte, Nana
TITLE: Zaklinjanje (Incantation)
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – SLOVENIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Victoria Symphony

COMPOSER: Franzson, David Brynjar
TITLE: The Cartography of Time
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ICELANDIC SECTION
PERFORMER: Vicky Chow, piano

COMPOSER: Freedman, Lori
TITLE: To the Bridge
SECTION/COUNTRY: Music on Main (Canada)
PERFORMERComposer – Performer

COMPOSER: Fukazawa, Michiko
TITLE: Lemminkainen’s Mother
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – JAPANESE SECTION
PERFORMER: Vancouver New Music String Orchestra

COMPOSER: Fung, Dic-lun
TITLE: The Distorted Identity Under the Globalised World
SECTION/COUNTRY: USA (individual submission)
PERFORMERRed Chamber

COMPOSER: Gato, Gonçalo
TITLE: A Walk in the Countryside
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – PORTUGUESE SECTION
PERFORMER: Mark McGregor, flute

COMPOSER: Germanavičius, Vytautas
TITLE: Tonight My Shadow Sinks Into the Wall
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – LITHUANIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Müge Büyükçelen, violin

COMPOSER: Gran, Fredrik
TITLE: Vox Terminus
SECTION/COUNTRY: Sweden (individual submission)
PERFORMER: NOW Ensemble

COMPOSER: Guarello, Alejandro
TITLE: Mufa
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – CHILE SCD SECTION
PERFORMERTurning Point Ensemble

COMPOSER: Guo, Yuan
TITLE: Mists
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CHENGDU SECTION (China)
PERFORMER: Redshift Music

COMPOSER: Hasnas, Irina
TITLE: MELISME
SECTION/COUNTRYARFA, Romanian Association of Women in Art
PERFORMEREve Egoyan, piano

COMPOSER: Heera, Kim
TITLE: MEUN II
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SOUTH KOREAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Megumi Masaki, piano

COMPOSER: Hudson, Geoffrey
TITLE: Suite from The Quartet Project
SECTION/COUNTRYNew Music USA
PERFORMEREmily Carr String Quartet

COMPOSER: Isaksson, Madeleine
TITLE: Isär (Apart)
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SWEDISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Aventa Ensemble

COMPOSER: Ishida, Sanae
TITLE: Cinq doigts
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FRENCH SECTION
PERFORMERWolfGANG

COMPOSER: Ivanova, Vera
TITLE: Aura
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – RUSSIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: François Houle, clarinet

COMPOSER: Kern, Friedrich Heinrich
TITLE: Indigo
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – USA SECTION
PERFORMERVancouver Symphony Orchestra

COMPOSER: Kmiťová, Jana
TITLE: Es war einmal ein Baum
SECTION/COUNTRY: Music Centre Slovakia
PERFORMER: Eve Egoyan, piano

COMPOSER: Kõrvits, Tõnu
TITLE: The Songs of Songs of Songs
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – ESTONIAN SECTION
PERFORMERElektra Women’s Choir

COMPOSER: Krithara, Maria-Christina
TITLE: Invention a deux voix?
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – GREEK SECTION
PERFORMER: WolfGANG

COMPOSER: Kroupová, Oľga
TITLE: Quintessenz
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – SLOVAK SECTION
PERFORMERMüge Büyükçelen, violin

COMPOSER: Lierman, Aurélie Nyirabikali
TITLE: Kropka Na Ogonie & Soroka Fruwa
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FLEMISH SECTION (Belgium)
PERFORMER: Powell Street Festival

COMPOSER: Lill, Märt-Matis
TITLE: When the Buffalo Went Away
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ESTONIAN SECTION
PERFORMERStanding Wave

COMPOSER: Løkkegaard, Niels Lyhne
TITLE: Sound X Sound
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – DANISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Redshift Music

COMPOSERS: Luk, Wai Chun
TITLE: Fire Dragon Dance
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – HONG KONG SECTION (China)
PERFORMERRed Chamber

COMPOSERS: Macklay, Sky
TITLE: Many Many Cadences
SECTION/COUNTRY: Florida International University (USA)
PERFORMER: Bozzini Quartet

COMPOSERS: Majurec, Sanda
TITLE: Contrattempo
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CROATIAN SECTION
PERFORMERTurning Point Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Makor, Andrej
TITLE: Angelus ad pastores ait
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SLOVENIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Vancouver Chamber Choir

COMPOSERS: Manolache, Laura
TITLE: Thinking Eden
SECTION/COUNTRYARFA, Romanian Association of Women in Art
PERFORMER: Powell Street Festival

COMPOSERS: Matsuura, Shingo
TITLE: Spherical springs
SECTION/COUNTRY: JFC, Japan Federation of Composers
PERFORMER: Megumi Masaki, piano

COMPOSERS: Medekšaitė, Egidija
TITLE: Megh Malhar
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – LITHUANIAN SECTION
PERFORMERBozzini Quartet

COMPOSERS: Molloy, Ryan
TITLE: Between the Tunes
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – IRISH SECTION
PERFORMER: NOW Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Narusawa, Etsuko
TITLE: TAMAZUSA for piccolo solo
SECTION/COUNTRY: Japan (individual submission)
PERFORMERPowell Street Festival

COMPOSERS: Neyrinck, Frederik
TITLE: Gestalt X
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FLEMISH SECTION (Belgium)
PERFORMER: Bozzini Quartet

COMPOSERS: Nishimori, Hisataka
TITLE: Uminari no Gusuku
SECTION/COUNTRY: JFC, Japan Federation of Composers
PERFORMERWolfGANG

COMPOSERS: Normand, Eric
TITLE: Jeu de cartes
SECTION/COUNTRY: Canada (individual submission)
PERFORMER: NOW Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Okba, Amr
TITLE: Faith
SECTION/COUNTRY: European-Egyptian Contemporary Music Society
PERFORMERmusica intima

COMPOSERS: Osada, Ryszard
TITLE: Glacial Music
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – POLISH SECTION
PERFORMER: UBC School of Music (Electroacoustic)

COMPOSERS: Palser, Maja Elin
TITLE: a cry
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – WELSH SECTION
PERFORMER: Megumi Masaki, piano

COMPOSERS: Perder, Kjell
TITLE: Libera me
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – GOTLAND SECTION (Sweden)
PERFORMER: Vancouver Chamber Choir

COMPOSERS: Pieniek, Grzegorz
TITLE: Jede Nacht besucht uns ein Traum
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – AUSTRIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Ensemble contemporain de Montréal (ECM+)

COMPOSERS: Puumala, Veli-Matti
TITLE: Tear
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FINNISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Victoria Symphony

COMPOSERS: Rai, Takayuki
TITLE: Discrete Transfer
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – JAPANESE SECTION
PERFORMERUBC School of Music (Electroacoustic)

COMPOSERS: Riederer, Fernando
TITLE: Shō III
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – AUSTRIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Land’s End Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Rudel Rey, Demian
TITLE: Theophilus
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ARGENTINE SECTION
PERFORMER: Emily Carr String Quartet

COMPOSERS: Siu, Remy
TITLE: Foxconn Frequency (no.2)
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CANADIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Vicky Chow, piano

COMPOSERS: Skipworth, Lachlan
TITLE: Clarinet Quintet: The Eternal
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – AUSTRALIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: WolfGANG

COMPOSERS: Skoumal, Adam
TITLE: The Jongleur
SECTION/COUNTRY: Prague Spring Festival (Czech Republic)
PERFORMER: Corey Hamm, piano

COMPOSERS: Šmite, Gundega
TITLE: Mercurium
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – LATVIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Rachel Iwaasa, piano

COMPOSERS: Smith, Linda Catlin
TITLE: Orient Point
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CANADIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Vancouver New Music String Orchestra

COMPOSERS: Suzuki, Kotoka
TITLE: In Praise of Shadows
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CANADIAN SECTION
PERFORMERVancouver Electronic Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Taplin, Michael
TITLE: Lambent Fires
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – BRITISH SECTION
PERFORMER: Aventa Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Tara, Dragos
TITLE: Pixel
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – SWISS SECTION
PERFORMER: Composer – Performer

COMPOSERS: Teatini, Serena
TITLE: Mi Fa
SECTION/COUNTRY: Italy (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Vancouver New Music String Orchestra

COMPOSERS: Truax, Barry
TITLE: The Garden of Sonic Delights
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – CANADIAN SECTION
PERFORMERUBC School of Music (Electroacoustic)

COMPOSERS: Ulubeanu, Sabina
TITLE: Cadenza liric
SECTION/COUNTRY: ARFA, Romanian Association of Women in Art
PERFORMER: Müge Büyükçelen (Solo Violin)

COMPOSERS: van Eck, Cathy
TITLE: Breeze
SECTION/COUNTRYISCM – NETHERLANDS SECTION
PERFORMERWestern Front New Music (Installation)

COMPOSERS: Vlad, Ulpiu
TITLE: SONORITIES AND MULTICOLOURED GLADIOLI
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – ROMANIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Corey Hamm, piano

COMPOSERS: von Reusner, Clemens
TITLE: Definierte Lastbedingung
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – GERMAN SECTION
PERFORMERUBC School of Music (Electroacoustic)

COMPOSERS: Waller, Juan Felipe
TITLE: Moribundo
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – NETHERLANDS SECTION
PERFORMER: Redshift Music

COMPOSERS: Walshe, Jennifer
TITLE: The Total Mountain
SECTION/COUNTRY: Ireland (individual submission)
PERFORMER: Composer – Performer

COMPOSERS: Watson, Maike
TITLE: Prälüd
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SOUTH AFRICA
PERFORMER: Rachel Iwaasa, piano

COMPOSERS: Wennäkoski, Lotta
TITLE: Päärme
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – FINNISH SECTION
PERFORMERLand’s End Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Ye, Xiaogang
TITLE: The Bright March
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – BEIJING MODERN MUSIC FESTIVAL SECTION (China)
PERFORMER: PEP (Piano Erhu Project)

COMPOSERS: Ying, Kwang-I
TITLE: Homage to Debussy
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – TAIWAN SECTION
PERFORMERRachel Iwaasa, piano

COMPOSERS: Yudo, Luiz Henrique
TITLE: Chinese Wall Paper
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – NETHERLANDS SECTION
PERFORMER: Red Chamber

COMPOSERS: Žebeljan, Isidora
TITLE: Needle Soup
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – SERBIAN SECTION
PERFORMER: Turning Point Ensemble

COMPOSERS: Zhang, Haofu
TITLE: Lune solitaire et silencieuse
SECTION/COUNTRY: ISCM – WALLONIAN SECTION (Belgium)
PERFORMER: Rachel Iwaasa, piano


X