FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Nov 2 / 2017

7:30PM Opening Concert


Nov 3 / 2017

12:00PM WolfGANG  | The Annex
3:00PM  Driftwood Percussion  | The Roundhouse
Presented by Redshift New Music
5:00PM Bozzini Quartet  | The Roundhouse
7:30PM Vancouver New Music String Orchestra  | The Annex
Vancouver Electronic Ensemble
10:15PM “Riot” with Hard Rubber Orchestra  | The Roundhouse 
Lori Freedman, bass clarinet


Nov 4 / 2017

11:15AM Instruments of Change  | The Roundhouse
12:00PM Müge Büyükçelen, violin  | The Roundhouse
2:00PM Awesome Talks  | The Roundhouse
3:00PM Vancouver Chamber Choir  | Christ Church Cathedral
musica intima
Elektra Women’s Choir
5:00PM Emily Carr String Quartet  | The Roundhouse
7:30PM Vancouver Chamber Choir  | Christ Church Cathedral
musica intima
Elektra Women’s Choir
10:15PM NOW Ensemble  | The Annex


Nov 5 / 2017

11:15AM Instruments of Change  | The Roundhouse
12:00PM Red Chamber  | The Roundhouse
2:00PM Awesome Talks  | The Roundhouse
5:00PM Land’s End Ensemble  | The Roundhouse
7:30PM Vancouver Symphony Orchestra, Bramwell Tovey, Music Director  | The Orpheum
10:15PM Leo Correia de Verdier  | The Annex
Gabriel Dharmoo
Jennifer Walshe


Nov 6 / 2017

5:00PM François Houle, clarinet  | The Annex
Mark McGregor, flute & piccolo
Dragos Tara, double bass & live electronics
7:30PM Ensemble contemporain de Montreal (ECM+)  | The Roundhouse
Turning Point Ensemble


Nov 7 / 2017

12:00PM UBC School of Music (Electroacoustic)  | UBC School of Music
1:00PM Awesome Talks  | UBC School of Music
5:00PM Powell Street Festival  | The Annex
Ko Ishikawa, shō
7:30PM PEP (Piano and Erhu Project)  | The Roundhouse
Standing Wave Ensemble
10:15PM Redshift Vertical Orchestra  | TBD


Nov 8 / 2017

12:00PM Aventa Ensemble  | The Roundhouse
5:00PM Victoria Symphony  | The Roundhouse
7:30PM Closing Concert


Nov 2-8 / 2017

Ongoing “Biophilia” Installation by Julie Andreyev and Simon Lysander Overstall  | Western Front
Ongoing “Breeze” Installation by Cathy van Eck  | The Roundhouse